Back

Privacy

Home

Privacy Statement

City Rooms’ Privacy Notice

Thecityrooms.com Ltd (City Rooms) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Notice explains who we are, how we collect, share and use personal information about you and how you can exercise your privacy rights.

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, then please Contact us by emailing info@cityrooms.com using the contact details provided at the bottom of this Privacy Notice or on our 'Contact us by emailing info@cityrooms.com' page on our website.

You can download a pdf version of the policy here.

  1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE
  2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
  3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED
  4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  5. COOKIES AND SIMILAR TRACKING TECHNOLOGY
  6. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  7. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
  8. DATA SECURITY
  9. DATA RETENTION
  10. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

1. Important information and who we are


Purpose of this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice explains who we are, how we collect, share and use personal information about you, and how you can exercise your privacy rights.

It is important that you read this Privacy Notice together with any other Privacy Notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Privacy Notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller

City Rooms is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “we", "us" or "our" in this Privacy Notice).

Contact details


Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Thecityrooms.com Ltd

Email address: info@cityrooms.com

Postal address: First Floor, 3-5 Globe Road, London E1 4DT

Telephone number: 020 7790 5577

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please Contact us by emailing info@cityrooms.com in the first instance.

Changes to the Privacy Notice and your duty to inform us of changes

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. When we update our Privacy Notice, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make. We will obtain your consent to any material Privacy Notice changes if and where this is required by applicable data protection laws.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the Privacy Notice of every website you visit.

2. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:



We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect personal information from and about you including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity or Contact Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies.

Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

Technical Data from the following parties:

Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.

Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators. We will only accept Identity and Contact Data in this way where we have checked that these third parties either have your consent to disclose your personal data to us for the purposes of contacting you to offer services in relation to which you have made enquiries with those third parties or are otherwise legally permitted or required to disclose your personal data to us. We will notify you when we receive your personal data from a data broker or aggregator to confirm with you that you consent to us processing your data for the purposes advised by that data processor or aggregator.

Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

4. How we use your personal data

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally collect personal information from you only (i) where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you (including verifying your identity), (ii) where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your rights, or (iii) where we have your consent to do so. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you or may otherwise need the personal information to protect your vital interests or those of another person.

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contact with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information).

If we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), this interest will normally be to operate our business and communicate with you as necessary to provide our services to you and for our legitimate commercial interest including, but not limited to:

(a) when responding to your queries,

(b) to manage our relationship with you including notifying you about changes to our terms or to this Privacy Notice;

(c) improving our platform, products and services;

(d) supporting our business operations;

(e) unless you tell us otherwise, undertaking marketing of any or all of the services that we provide and which we consider may be of interest to you; or

(f) for the purposes of detecting or preventing illegal activities.

We may have other legitimate interests and, if appropriate, we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please Contact us by emailing info@cityrooms.com using the contact details provided under the “How to Contact us by emailing info@cityrooms.com” subheading above.

Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt out” link in the marketing e-mails that we send you. To opt-out of other forms of marketing (such as postal marketing or telemarketing), then please Contact us by emailing info@cityrooms.com.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, product/service experience or other transactions.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please Contact us by emailing info@cityrooms.com.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. Cookies and similar tracking technology

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We do not use but potentially in the future to use the following cookies:

You can block cookies at any time by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

6. Disclosures of your personal data

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out at paragraph 4 above.

Internal Third Parties such as other group companies.

External Third Parties such as:

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

7. International transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

8. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

9. Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Request erasure below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

10. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data as follows:

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please Contact us by emailing info@cityrooms.com.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.



Dated 24 May 2018